Themed Evening Dinners

Please click here to see dates and details 7.00pm arrival for 7.30pm serving

Christmas Lunch & Christmas Dinner Menus Available Now


Reservations

Online reservations are coming soon.
Please use this form to make a booking enquiry.

When making a booking for one of our Theme Night Events or Pop-up restaurant events, we request a £10 non-refundable deposit per person to secure your booking.

To pay your deposit please call 01582 349690 to pay via debit or credit card, or please pop into the restaurant to pay by cash or send a cheque.


Monday to Friday:
8.30am- 3.30pm
9.30am – 2.30pm (out of term time)
Lunch (Term Time Only)
Monday to Friday: 12noon – 1.30pm
Themed Evening Dinners
Please click here to see dates and details: 7.00pm arrival for 7.30pm serving

 

Central Bedfordshire College
Kingsway Dunstable Bedfordshire LU5 4HG
01582 343817
info@chilternsrestaurant.co.uk


Privacy Policy

The purpose of this policy is to:

  • To give guidance to website users regarding the use, storage, transfer and safety of their data provided to us.

The scope of this policy is:

  • All website users of centralbeds.ac.uk or our partner sites for the restaurant, Incuba and Leighton Buzzard Campus

Related documents:

  • Data protection policy

Contents

1          Introduction

2          IP Addresses

3          Cookies

4          Data storage

5          Data protection & disclosure

6         Review

 


1          Introduction

Central Bedfordshire College (‘We’) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the ‘Act’) and the new General Data Protection Regulations the data controller is Central Bedfordshire College, Kingsway, Dunstable, Bedfordshire, LU5 4HG.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms (e.g. enquiry or application) www.centralbeds.ac.uk or our partner sites www.incuba.com, www.hospitalitycentral.co.uk (‘our sites’).
  • If you contact us via the website, we will keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

 

2          IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

3          Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

4          Data storage

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be stored safely on our UK based servers, it may also be transferred to our dedicated third party application software hosted by Quscient. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and the General Data Protection Regulation.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information that you request from us or which we feel may interest you based upon previous interactions e.g. event attendance, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

If you are an existing customer (e.g. student, parent or guardian or user of our commercial services), we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about courses, events and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous enquiry from you if you chose to opt into this service.

If you are a student at Central Bedfordshire College we will send necessary communications via student email address if applicable, or where you have given consent SMS regarding necessary College information and other methods of communication to which you have consented to such as provision of a telephone number.

If you are a new user of our website, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have made contact with us and consented to this. If you do consent to us using your data for marketing purposes e.g. letting you know about upcoming events, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the application form or enquiry form).

 

5          Data protection & disclosure

We will not disclose your information for any marketing purposes to third parties and we will not in any way sell your information to any third parties.

We may disclose your personal information to appropriate third parties:

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Central Bedfordshire College, our students, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of student funding and safeguarding.

Our site and partner sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

6         Review

The policy will be reviewed in July 2018

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to marketing@centralbeds.ac.uk

Mayor’s Ball 2018

Raj and his team produced such a wonderful menu – the food was amazing and served so beautifully – the students are a credit to you.  I have received an email from the High Sheriff of Bedfordshire this morning complimenting…

Read More >
-----